Bartow County Rental Investing in 2026: An $85,100 Discount, Two Databases That Agree, and a $5 Billion Plant Already Hiring

Bartow County’s September 2026 housing data show falling prices, more active listings, and fewer closed sales than a year earlier. At the same time, a major battery plant in Kingston has begun commercial production and is recruiting employees. For Atlanta residential rental investors, these conditions present a clear underwriting question: how much weight should be assigned to a confirmed employment engine when housing prices and sales activity remain soft?

There is also a useful data point about measurement. FMLS and Georgia MLS report nearly identical Bartow County sale counts and median prices. That agreement contrasts with the conflicting database results in the Floyd County rental investing analysis. Consistent data can matter more than a small difference in any one monthly number.

Bartow County housing market trends in September 2026

The FMLS-based Simply List county report was published October 15, 2026, using source data dated October 15. It reports a median sale price of $329,900, down 5.4% year over year. The median was $85,100 below the Greater Atlanta median for the same month. This is a comparison, not a ranking. The mix of homes sold differs between the county and the broader region.

Month-end active inventory was 612 homes, up 19.3% year over year. New listings totaled 205, down 10.1%. Pending sales were 106, up 1.0%, while closed sales were 109, down 19.9%. Months of supply reached 5.2, an increase of 23.8%. Cumulative days on market averaged 62, up 10.7%. Sellers received 94.4% of original asking price on average, down 1.2%.

These measures describe a market with more listed choice and fewer completed sales than the previous year. They do not determine the value or rentability of a specific property. Bartow County includes Cartersville, Adairsville, and Emerson, as well as I-75 corridor connections and Lake Allatoona communities. Its housing stock includes historic homes, suburban neighborhoods, and properties on larger lots. Each segment can perform differently.

Two MLS databases tell nearly the same story

The Northwest Metro Association of REALTORS September 2026 Market Brief, published October 19, reports Georgia MLS data. It records 110 units sold, a median price of $330,000, and a 5.4% year-over-year price decline. Georgia MLS also reports 611 active listings, 205 new listings, and 5.19 months of supply.

September 2026 measure FMLS via Simply List Georgia MLS via NWMAR
Closed sales or units sold 109 110
Median sale price $329,900 $330,000
Year-over-year median change -5.4% -5.4%
Active listings 612 611

FMLS and Georgia MLS comparison for Bartow County September 2026

The differences are minimal for sales, median price, and active inventory. Days on market is the notable exception. FMLS reports 62 cumulative days. Georgia MLS reports 34 days on market and 39 cumulative days on market. Database definitions and calculations can differ. Investors should use one database consistently when monitoring changes rather than combining measurements as if they were identical.

The distinction matters because the point of market data is not to identify one perfect number. It is to establish a consistent basis for comparison. This is the mirror image of Floyd County, where the two databases diverged. For another Georgia county example where limited transaction volume changes the diligence required, see the Chattooga County rental investing guide.

Cartersville rent data and the rent-to-price screen

Zumper’s Cartersville rent research, last updated November 3, 2026, reports October median rent of $1,745 per month, up 2% year over year and month over month. The figure is 8% below the national median of $1,900, or $155 less per month. Zumper lists 117 rentals and an average rent of $1.12 per square foot.

Reported rents vary by bedroom count: $929 for studios, $1,378 for one-bedroom units, $1,449 for two-bedroom units, $1,750 for three-bedroom units, and $2,155 for four-bedroom-or-larger units. The available listing mix is weighted toward three-bedroom and larger units. One-bedroom rent increased 15.9% year over year, diverging from the reported 2.0% citywide trend. Bedroom-specific pricing should therefore be checked against relevant comparables rather than inferred from the citywide median.

Dividing the $1,745 median rent by the $329,900 FMLS median sale price produces approximately 0.53% monthly, or about 6.4% gross annually. This is an arithmetic screening heuristic, not a cap rate. Rents and sale prices are not paired for the same homes. The calculation does not account for vacancy, taxes, insurance, maintenance, management, financing, or other costs. It should not be used as a property-level return estimate.

Zumper estimates that approximately $70,000 in annual salary is needed to meet the 30%-of-income rent guideline. It also reports a seasonal rent spread of about 9%, with December lowest and July highest. These are platform estimates based on its listings, not guaranteed lease outcomes.

HSBMA has started production and is hiring

The employment catalyst is more concrete than a project announcement alone. Hyundai Motor Group announced that Hyundai-SK Battery Manufacturing America began commercial production at its Kingston facility on June 1, 2026. Announced July 20, the plant is a 50/50 joint venture of Hyundai Motor Group and SK On, with approximately $5 billion in total investment.

The facility is designed for annual production capacity of 35 GWh, enough to support approximately 300,000 electric vehicles. Its first cells support production of the Hyundai IONIQ 9. Cells are intended for Hyundai, Kia, and Genesis U.S. manufacturing facilities.

The widely reported employment target is approximately 3,500 jobs. That figure is a target, not a verified current headcount. The plant is actively recruiting through its careers page, which lists roles across production, engineering, quality control, procurement, and safety.

HSBMA battery plant in Kingston: $5 billion investment and 3,500-job target

The distinction for rental analysis is straightforward. Production has started and active recruitment is documented. The full employment target should not be treated as current workforce or immediate housing demand. Commute access, property type, rent level, and actual tenant demand still require local verification.

Bartow also has established employers that can serve as research leads, including Shaw Industries, Toyo Tire North America, Anheuser-Busch, Bartow County School System, and Piedmont Cartersville Medical Center. The county economic development major employers page lists these organizations. No employer headcounts are assumed here. Anheuser-Busch also announced a $9.2 million Cartersville brewery expansion in September 2025, according to the Daily Tribune News.

Property taxes require parcel-level review

Georgia Media Group reported that Bartow County’s 2026 county maintenance and operations millage rate is 6.76, down from 6.87 in 2025 and 9.68 in 2013–14. The incorporated-area rate is 7.11, down from 7.40. These are not complete property tax bills. School and city taxes are separate.

The same report states that approved homestead exemptions protect qualifying owner-occupants. Non-homesteaded investment properties do not receive those exemptions. The report describes plans to expand homestead tax relief and notes that owner-occupant exemptions reduce taxable value. As a sourced observation, the relative share borne by non-homesteaded parcels can grow as exemptions are applied elsewhere. This is not a prediction of an individual parcel’s future tax bill.

Bartow County 2026 county M&O millage rate: 6.76 mills

Before making an offer on an investment property for sale, confirm the parcel’s current assessment, applicable county and municipal rates, and exemptions directly with the relevant offices. The 6.76-mill county rate alone is not a substitute for a full parcel tax estimate.

Investor education and practical underwriting

The current evidence points in two directions. HSBMA provides a verified operating employment catalyst, with hiring under way. Housing data show more inventory, fewer closings, and a lower median sale price than a year earlier. Neither condition resolves the economics of a specific rental. Investors should verify comparable executed rents, property condition, insurance, operating costs, taxes, and financing before assessing a deal.

For broader Atlanta market updates and additional Neighborhood & Suburb Guides, comparisons should be treated as screening context rather than property-specific conclusions. Investors evaluating the value-add path in counties like this one can review how the BRRRR method holds up in Atlanta in 2026. Georgia landlords should also review the tenant screening compliance guide and the self-management versus property-management analysis. Financing assumptions can be reviewed alongside the Georgia DSCR loan guide. These resources support investor education and general Georgia Real Estate Law & Process awareness. They do not replace transaction-specific review.

Sources, revisions, and disclaimer

Housing data are from Simply List’s Bartow County report, published October 15, 2026, and NWMAR’s September market brief, published October 19, 2026. Rent data are from Zumper’s Cartersville page, last updated November 3, 2026. HSBMA production information is from Hyundai’s July 20, 2026 announcement. Tax information is from Georgia Media Group’s August 6, 2026 report. Statistics can be revised by their sources.

This article is for educational purposes only. It is not legal, tax, lending, or investment advice. No investment outcome is represented or guaranteed. Property-level decisions require independent verification of current data and professional advice appropriate to the transaction.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *