Paulding County Real Estate in 2026: Do Dallas and Hiram Still Cash-Flow for Atlanta Rental Investors?
Market position in October 2026
Paulding County remains a moderate-growth rental market in the west Atlanta corridor. The market is no longer defined by rapid price escalation. Inventory is higher, marketing periods are longer, and asking prices require closer underwriting.
The latest complete county report covers September 2026. It records:
- Median sale price of $355,000, down 1.4 percent year over year
- 973 active homes, up 9.0 percent
- 4.7 months of supply, up 11.9 percent
- Average cumulative days on market of 66, up 3.1 percent
- 147 closed sales and 141 pending sales
The figures are based on FMLS data reported by Simply List Atlanta. The county is closer to a balanced market than it was during the 2021 and 2022 cycle.
Dallas and Hiram show different price points within the county:
- Dallas: Rolling 12-month median sale price of approximately $385,000, down 0.7 percent year over year. The market showed approximately 200 active listings, 4.3 months of supply, and 47 median days to contract.
- Hiram: Rolling 12-month median sale price of approximately $320,000, down 3.3 percent year over year. The market showed approximately 24 active listings and 35 median days to contract. A reliable current months-of-supply figure was not available for Hiram.
These figures represent different reporting periods and methodologies. County closed-sale data should not be directly combined with city rolling-sale or active-listing data.
Three-bedroom rental levels
Three-bedroom single-family rental data varies by property age, subdivision, finished area, amenities, and listing methodology.
Current screening ranges are:
- Dallas: Approximately $1,850 to $2,130 per month for a three-bedroom detached rental
- Hiram: Approximately $2,300 to $2,330 per month for a three-bedroom detached rental in stronger locations and newer housing
- Paulding County HUD benchmark: $2,182 per month for a three-bedroom unit
Dallas rental data indicates annual growth of approximately 2.3 percent to 4.4 percent, depending on the ZIP code and data source. Hiram data indicates growth of approximately 2.5 percent to 3.1 percent.
The higher Hiram rent figures are associated with newer homes and specific ZIP-code samples. They should not be applied to every three-bedroom house in the county. A standard Dallas-area property with older finishes may underwrite closer to $1,950 to $2,050. A newer Hiram property may support $2,250 to $2,350.
Investors should separate detached homes from apartments and townhomes when evaluating an investment property for sale.

Sample cash-flow analysis
The following example uses a $325,000 purchase price and a Dallas-area three-bedroom home.
| Item | Annual amount |
|---|---|
| Gross rent at $2,150 per month | $25,800 |
| Vacancy and credit loss at 5 percent | -$1,290 |
| Property taxes | -$3,200 |
| Landlord insurance | -$2,200 |
| Property management at 8 percent | -$2,060 |
| Repairs at 6 percent of gross rent | -$1,550 |
| Capital reserve at 5 percent of gross rent | -$1,290 |
| HOA and administrative costs | -$900 |
| Estimated NOI | $13,310 |
The estimated unlevered cap rate is approximately 4.1 percent.
A self-managed property with lower insurance, lower taxes, and stronger rent could produce a cap rate near 4.7 percent to 5.0 percent. A property with a high HOA, older systems, elevated insurance, or lower rent can produce a cap rate below 4 percent.
For financing, assume:
- Purchase price of $325,000
- 25 percent down payment
- Loan balance of $243,750
- 30-year loan at 6.85 percent
- Annual principal and interest of approximately $19,200
Under these assumptions, annual cash flow would be approximately negative $5,900 before income-tax effects. Cash-on-cash return would be approximately negative 7 percent when closing costs and initial reserves are included.
This result does not mean that every Paulding rental loses money. It indicates that market pricing and current borrowing costs do not automatically support positive leveraged cash flow. A purchase below market value, a higher-rent Hiram property, seller financing, a larger down payment, or value-add improvements may change the result.
Gross rent yield is not a substitute for a full operating budget.
Taxes, assessments, and insurance
Georgia generally assesses real property at 40 percent of fair market value. The tax formula is:
Fair market value × 40 percent × applicable millage rate ÷ 1,000
Paulding County’s 2026 net county maintenance and operations rate is 4.300 mills. The county also reported 2.100 mills for fire services and 2.800 mills for bonds. These rates do not represent the complete bill. School, municipal, district, and other applicable charges depend on the parcel.
For example, a $300,000 property has an assessed value of $120,000. The county M&O component at 4.300 mills would be approximately $516. The county, fire, and bond components at a combined 9.200 mills would be approximately $1,104 before school and other charges.
A rental investor should use the parcel-specific tax bill or assessment record. A county average is not sufficient for underwriting. The assessment can materially affect debt-service coverage and cash flow.
The 2026 Paulding County assessment appeal deadline was July 17, 2026. That deadline has passed. The next assessment notice should be reviewed immediately after receipt. The Paulding County property tax appeal guidance explains the process.
Owner-occupant homestead exemptions generally do not apply to investment properties. Floating homestead protections also do not eliminate the need to verify the specific tax status of a rental property.
Landlord insurance is usually more expensive than owner-occupied homeowners coverage. A practical planning range for a Paulding single-family rental is approximately $1,700 to $2,400 annually, subject to the roof age, replacement cost, deductible, claims history, liability limits, vacancy, and construction type. A written insurance quote should be obtained before the due-diligence period expires.
Local demand drivers
Wellstar Paulding Medical Center
Wellstar began a $300 million expansion at its Hiram campus. The project is expected to add 56 beds in its first phase, with another 56 beds planned in a later phase. The first phase is scheduled to open in November 2027.
The hospital currently operates 112 beds, a 40-bay emergency department, and approximately 1,900 employees. The expansion supports long-term healthcare employment and service demand in the Hiram area. Details are available from the Wellstar Foundation.

Highway 278 and Bill Carruth Parkway
The U.S. 278 and Bill Carruth Parkway area functions as a healthcare, retail, and service corridor. Road improvements and increased traffic capacity support access to medical facilities, restaurants, convenience retail, and neighborhood services.
The corridor is relevant to rental investors because tenant demand is affected by employment access. Properties near Hiram, Bill Carruth Parkway, and major commuter routes generally have stronger leasing prospects than properties with limited road access.
Silver Comet Trail
The Silver Comet Trail extends approximately 61.5 miles through west metro Atlanta. Paulding County reports substantial annual trail usage and continues to invest in trail access, including a Winndale Road trailhead project.
The trail supports recreation-related commercial demand and improves amenity access for nearby residents. It is an incremental value driver. It should not be treated as a guarantee of residential appreciation.
Schools
Paulding County Schools remains a primary tenant-demand factor for three-bedroom houses. The district serves approximately 30,600 students and continues to add classroom capacity. Crossroads Elementary opened for the 2026 to 2027 school year, and additional elementary and middle school capacity has been added since 2023.
Family tenants usually evaluate school assignment, commute time, home layout, neighborhood condition, and rental price together. School-zone verification should be completed for each address because boundaries can change.

New construction and build-to-rent supply
Confirmed operating build-to-rent inventory in Dallas and Hiram remains limited based on available 2026 information.
Several supply categories require separate treatment:
- A proposed 113-unit Dallas townhome community should not be counted as delivered rental inventory.
- A planned 280-unit downtown Dallas apartment community remains future supply until construction and occupancy are confirmed.
- New single-family communities, including Seven Hills and Woodland Creek, create future rental opportunities through individual investor purchases but are not build-to-rent projects.
- REV3 at Hill Road in nearby Powder Springs includes approximately 120 rental townhomes. It is a competitive northwest metro rental project, but it is not located in Dallas or Hiram.
New supply can limit rent growth and increase tenant choice. Investors should verify permits, certificates of occupancy, lease-up schedules, rental restrictions, and HOA rules before assuming a new project will affect a specific submarket.
Paulding compared with Douglas and Cobb
The same $300,000 to $350,000 budget produces different results across the west Atlanta corridor.
| County | Median sale price | Supply | Median days | Three-bedroom rental indicator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulding | $355,000 | 4.7 months | 66 | Approximately $1,850 to $2,330 |
| Douglas | $335,000 | 5.9 months | 47 | Approximately $1,795 to $1,839 |
| Cobb | $423,000 | 4.5 months | 33 | Approximately $2,000 to $2,182 in selected submarkets |
Douglas County provides the strongest probability of finding a rent-ready three-bedroom property within the target budget. Current prices were down approximately 2 percent year over year. The tradeoff is lower rent and a larger inventory of competing properties.
Paulding generally offers more family-oriented suburban housing than Douglas at similar prices, with stronger long-term growth drivers tied to schools, healthcare, and population expansion. The tradeoff is longer marketing time and less consistent leveraged cash flow.
Cobb County provides faster absorption, stronger resale liquidity, and closer-in access. At $300,000 to $350,000, available options are more likely to be concentrated in Austell, Powder Springs, or lower-priced west Cobb areas. Condition, school assignment, property taxes, and tenant appeal require closer review. Cobb is usually more suitable for investors prioritizing appreciation and resale depth over immediate cash flow.
Georgia rental process requirements
Georgia’s Safe at Home Act applies to residential leases entered into or renewed on or after July 1, 2024. Relevant requirements include:
- Residential premises must meet statutory habitability standards.
- A security deposit cannot exceed two months of rent.
- Existing property damage must be documented before accepting the deposit.
- The deposit must be held in a qualifying escrow account or supported by a bond.
- A written damage list must generally be prepared within three business days after possession is returned.
- The deposit or an itemized withholding statement must generally be provided within 30 days.
- Ordinary wear and tear cannot be charged to the tenant.
For nonpayment, the landlord must make the required demand for possession. The Safe at Home Act provides a three-business-day notice-to-pay-or-vacate period for rent and certain other charges before filing.
A Paulding County dispossessory action is filed through the Paulding County Magistrate Court. The tenant generally has seven days after service to file an answer. Failure to answer can result in a writ of possession. Self-help eviction is not permitted.
The court lists a $77 dispossessory filing fee for one defendant and $25 for each additional defendant. A separate sheriff notice references an additional service charge. Filing costs should be confirmed with the clerk before submission.
Final takeaway
Paulding County fits investors seeking suburban housing, family-tenant demand, moderate entry pricing, and long-term exposure to west Atlanta growth.
Dallas fits investors seeking a broader market and more stable access to employment corridors. Hiram fits investors who can acquire newer housing and achieve stronger rent levels. Both markets require conservative debt assumptions.
Paulding is not the preferred market for investors requiring immediate positive cash flow with 20 percent to 25 percent down financing at current rates. Douglas County offers a better yield probability for the same budget. Cobb County offers stronger proximity, liquidity, and appreciation potential but usually requires greater selectivity.
The appropriate approach is address-level underwriting. Verify rent, taxes, insurance, HOA restrictions, school assignment, condition, and legal compliance before making an offer. Review additional Atlanta market updates and investor education resources before proceeding.
This article provides general market and process information. It is not legal, tax, insurance, lending, or investment advice.